CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Mr. Eric D. Smithweiss
Grunfeld, Desiderio Lebowitz
Silverman & Kledstadt, LLP
707 Wilshire Boulevard
Suite 4150
Los Angeles, CA 90017

RE: The tariff classification of Polyamide-6,6 block, chunks, lumps, flakes, fines and similar bulk forms from various countries.

Dear Mr. Smithweiss:

This letter replaces ruling N072277 in which a clerical error was contained in the description of the merchandise. A corrected ruling appears below.

In your letter dated September 17, 2009, on behalf of DL Trading Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of irregular shapes (blocks, chunks, lumps, flakes, fines and similar bulk forms) of 100% Nylon-6,6 with minor non-ferrous metal contaminant. The merchandise is derived from post industrial waste or scrap material which consists of 100% Nylon-6,6. The post industrial waste or scrap material is broken into irregular shapes such as block, chunks, lumps, fines and similar bulk forms in order to facilitate storage and transportation. Nylon-6,6 is also called Polyamide-6,6.

The applicable subheading for the Polyamide-6,6 blocks, chunks, lumps, flakes, fines and similar bulk forms will be 3908.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polyamide-6,6 in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.3%, ad valorem.

This merchandise maybe subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division